Skip to main content

Lavon Insurance

More Choices ● Better Fit
Multiple Carriers • Personal Service • Serving Texas
REVIEWED OCT 2026 • CLAIM YEARS VARY BY DATASET
Sources: ISO/Verisk · Triple-I · NHTSA · TxDOT · TDI · IIHS · The Hartford · Sedgwick
Insurance Claims Tracker

The Most Common Insurance Claims — and What They Cost

How often people file claims, what causes them and how much the average claim pays for homeowners, auto and commercial general liability insurance — plus a breakdown of car accidents by crash type and injury. Every figure is drawn from industry data and cited to its source below.

Homeowners

Homeowners · At a Glance

How Often Homes Have Claims — and What They Cost

Nationally, roughly 1 in 19 insured homes files a claim in a typical year, and the average claim has climbed sharply since 2019. In Texas, wind and hail dominate.

Homes with a claim (2023)
5.3%
5.33 claims per 100 insured homes per year1
Average claim (2023)
$20,062
Up 44% from $13,884 in 20191
Texas losses from wind & hail
62%
Average share of Texas homeowners losses since 20192
Most Common vs. Most Costly

Homeowners Claims by Cause

Share of all claims compared with share of claim dollars, by cause of loss (2019–2023 national average). Fire is uncommon but expensive: about 4% of claims, yet more than a fifth of all dollars paid.1

Wind & hail
49.6% of claims42.8% of $
Water damage & freezing
26.6% of claims23.9% of $
All other property damage
15.6% of claims8.2% of $
Fire & lightning
4.1% of claims21.0% of $
Theft
2.1% of claims0.7% of $
Liability (injury & damage to others)
1.6% of claims2.8% of $
Credit card & other
0.5% of claims0.5% of $
Share of claimsShare of claim dollars

Shares calculated by Lavon Insurance from ISO®/Verisk claim frequency and severity by cause, 2019–2023 weighted averages, as published by Triple-I. National data excludes Texas, Alaska and Puerto Rico; Texas-specific figures appear below.

The Numbers

Claim Frequency & Average Claim by Cause

Frequency is claims per 100 insured homes per year. Average claim is the amount paid per claim, excluding adjusting expenses.1

Cause of lossShare of claimsClaims per 100 homes / yrAverage claim
Wind & hail49.6%2.80about 1 in 36 homes$14,747
Water damage & freezing26.6%1.50about 1 in 67 homes$15,400
All other property damage15.6%0.88about 1 in 114 homes$9,043
Fire & lightning4.1%0.23about 1 in 435 homes$88,170
Theft2.1%0.12about 1 in 833 homes$5,524
Liability (injury & damage to others)1.6%0.09about 1 in 1,111 homes$29,880
Credit card & other0.5%0.03about 1 in 3,333 homes$16,080
All causes (2019–2023 avg.)100%5.64$17,059
Five-Year Trend

Average Homeowners Claim, 2019–2023

Claim frequency has stayed near 5–6 claims per 100 homes, but the average check has grown 44% as construction and repair costs rose.1

20195.37 claims per 100 homes
$13,884
20206.37 claims per 100 homes
$14,864
20215.34 claims per 100 homes
$16,601
20225.81 claims per 100 homes
$19,740
20235.33 claims per 100 homes
$20,062
Texas & Recent Trends

What’s Driving Home Claims Now

$8.74 billion

Paid by insurers on Texas homeowners claims in 2025 — wind and hail, water, fire, theft, liability and vandalism combined.2

42% catastrophe

Share of 2024 U.S. homeowners claims tied to catastrophe events such as severe convective storms.3

+9% severity

All-peril average claim severity rose 9% in 2024 even as claim frequency fell 11.6%; wind severity jumped 23.5%.3

⚠
North Texas takeaway: With wind and hail driving most Texas home losses, your wind/hail deductible (often a percentage of your dwelling limit) matters as much as your premium. See our deductible buyback options or explore county-level data from the Texas Department of Insurance.9

Auto

Auto · At a Glance

The Most Common Car Claims — and the Most Expensive

Physical damage claims (collision and comprehensive) happen most often, but injury liability claims cost the most by far.

Collision claims (2024)
4.16
Per 100 insured vehicles — the most frequent auto claim4
Average bodily injury claim
$28,278
2024, up 66% since 20154
Average property damage claim
$6,770
2024, up 87% since 20154
Most Common

Auto Claims by Coverage Type

Approximate share of auto claims and claims per 100 insured vehicles per year, 2024.4

Collision
36% · 4.16
Comprehensive
35% · 3.95
Property damage liability
22% · 2.50
Bodily injury liability
7% · 0.80
Value shown: share of claims · claims per 100 insured vehicles

Share of claims calculated by Lavon Insurance by comparing 2024 ISO®/Verisk claim frequencies across the four coverages. Frequencies are measured among vehicles carrying each coverage, so shares are approximate. Physical damage figures are based on a $500 deductible; comprehensive excludes wind and water losses.

Most Costly

Average Auto Claim: 2015 vs. 2024

Average paid claim by coverage. Every coverage is meaningfully more expensive than a decade ago, led by property damage liability and bodily injury.4

Bodily injury liability
2015: $17,0142024: $28,278
Property damage liability
2015: $3,6282024: $6,770
Collision
2015: $3,3772024: $5,489
Comprehensive
2015: $1,6792024: $2,306
20152024
The Numbers

Auto Claim Frequency & Severity, 2024

Paid-claim data for private passenger vehicles. Liability severity includes loss adjustment expenses.4

CoverageShare of claimsClaims per 100 vehicles / yrAverage claimChange since 2015
CollisionDamage to your own car from hitting another vehicle or object36%4.16about 1 in 24 vehicles$5,489+63%
ComprehensiveTheft, glass, animals, falling objects, vandalism (excludes wind & water)35%3.95about 1 in 25 vehicles$2,306+37%
Property damage liabilityDamage you cause to someone else’s car or property22%2.50about 1 in 40 vehicles$6,770+87%
Bodily injury liabilityInjuries you cause to other people7%0.80about 1 in 125 vehicles$28,278+66%
Why It Matters

What’s Behind Rising Auto Claim Costs

$28,278

Average bodily injury liability claim in 2024 — a single serious injury can exceed Texas’ 30/60/25 state minimum limits quickly.4

$91.6–$102.3B

Estimated added personal auto liability losses from 2015–2024 attributed to economic and social inflation, including litigation trends.8

$5,489

Average collision claim in 2024, up 63% since 2015 as vehicle technology and parts make repairs pricier.4

🚗
Coverage check: With the average injury claim near $28,000 and property damage claims near $7,000, many drivers choose liability limits well above the state minimum and add an umbrella policy. Compare auto options.

Car Accidents

Car Accidents · At a Glance

How Often Crashes Happen — Nationally and in Texas

Most crashes damage only vehicles, but millions of people are hurt each year. In Texas, a reportable crash happens about once a minute.

U.S. police-reported crashes (2024)
6.18M
39,254 people killed and about 2.42 million injured11
Texas: a crash every
59 sec
2025: 3,769 killed; a person injured every 2 min. 9 sec.13
Most common crash type
Rear-end
28.4% of all U.S. police-reported crashes10
Rear-End vs. Broadside vs. Head-On

Crash Types: Most Common vs. Most Deadly

Share of all U.S. police-reported crashes compared with share of fatal crashes, by the first thing the vehicle hit. Rear-end crashes are the most common; angle (broadside) and single-vehicle crashes account for the most deaths.10

Rear-end
28.4% of all7.2% of fatal
Angle (broadside / T-bone)
22.7% of all18.3% of fatal
Single vehicle vs. fixed object
14.8% of all28.5% of fatal
Sideswipe
14.1% of all2.7% of fatal
Object not fixed
14.2% of all23.8% of fatal
Head-on
3.1% of all10.8% of fatal
Rollover & other non-collision
1.9% of all8.0% of fatal
Share of all crashesShare of fatal crashes

NHTSA 2022 data (most recent year with this breakdown published). “Object not fixed” includes parked vehicles, animals, pedestrians, cyclists and trains. Shares of fatal crashes do not total 100% because a small number of fatal crashes had an unknown first harmful event.

The Numbers

How Likely Each Crash Type Is to Hurt Someone

Of each crash type, the share that injured or killed someone and the number of fatal crashes per 1,000 crashes. A head-on crash is about 14 times as likely to be fatal as a rear-end crash.10

Crash typeU.S. crashes (2022)Result in injury or deathFatal crashes per 1,000
Rear-endOne vehicle strikes the back of another1,686,08227%1.7
Angle (broadside / T-bone)Front of one vehicle hits the side of another, usually at intersections1,343,31236%5.3
Single vehicle vs. fixed objectPole, curb, ditch, tree, guardrail and similar875,45331%12.8
SideswipeVehicles traveling side by side make contact835,54315%1.3
Object not fixedParked car, animal, pedestrian, cyclist, train841,83725%11.1
Head-onFront ends of vehicles collide182,10551%23.4
Rollover & other non-collisionVehicle overturns without first striking something111,72954%28.1
Pedestrian strikesIncluded in “object not fixed” above68,88698%100.6
All police-reported crashes5,930,49629%6.6

Calculated by Lavon Insurance from NHTSA Table 29 counts of fatal, injury and property-damage-only crashes.

Types of Injuries

How Badly People Are Hurt — and What It Costs

Of the roughly 4.5 million people injured in U.S. crashes in 2019 (reported and unreported), about 87% had minor injuries such as sprains, strains and bruises. Costs climb steeply with severity.12

Minor (MAIS 1)Sprains, strains, bruises, minor cuts
86.7% · $19,344
Moderate (MAIS 2)Simple fractures, concussions
9.6% · $71,419
Serious (MAIS 3)Complex fractures, serious organ injury
3.2% · $280,726
Severe (MAIS 4)Life-threatening injuries
0.4% · $675,727
Critical (MAIS 5)Survival uncertain
0.2% · $979,328
Value shown: share of nonfatal injuries · total economic cost per injured person (2019 $)

Severity uses the Maximum Abbreviated Injury Scale (MAIS), a person’s most serious injury. Example injuries are general descriptions. Cost per person includes medical care, lost wages and household work, legal and insurance administration, and property damage. Bar length shows the number of injured people at each level.

Injury Types

Medical Cost by Type of Crash Injury

Average medical cost per injured survivor treated at a hospital, by body region and severity (2019 dollars). Leg and hip fractures, brain injuries and spinal cord injuries drive the largest medical bills.12

Injury typeModerate (MAIS 2)Serious (MAIS 3)
Leg, knee & hip fracture$21,703$81,281
Chest, abdomen & back (no fracture)$17,548$41,033
Rib, pelvis & spine fracture$18,041$35,564
Face, skull & neck fracture$15,529$27,833
Traumatic brain injury$14,948$119,734
Arm, wrist & shoulder fracture$9,891$54,601
Head & neck soft-tissue (no fracture)$5,019$15,443
Spinal cord injury—$428,095

Medical costs only; lost wages, legal costs and pain-and-suffering awards are additional. Spinal cord injuries are not rated below MAIS 3. Body-region labels simplified from NHTSA categories.

Injury Claims

The Most Common Car-Accident Injury: Whiplash

#1 injury

Neck sprains and strains are the most frequently reported injuries in U.S. auto insurance claims, according to IIHS.14

~1 in 3 claims

An earlier IIHS analysis found neck sprains and strains were the most serious injury in about a third of injury claims, costing more than $8 billion a year.15

$14K → $20K+

Average bodily injury payment rose from about $14,000 in 2017 to more than $20,000 in 2022; nearly half of claimants had an attorney by 2022.16

🩺
Why rear-end crashes drive injury claims: rear-end collisions are the most common crash type and the classic cause of whiplash. A properly adjusted head restraint — top level with the top of your head, close to the back of it — helps reduce neck injury risk.
Texas · Why Crashes Happen

Top Causes of Texas Crashes, 2025

Crashes by contributing factor as recorded by Texas law enforcement. A crash can have more than one factor.13

Failed to control speedOften rear-end
125,969
Driver inattentionAny crash type
76,918
Changed lane when unsafeOften sideswipe
50,503
Failed to drive in single laneSideswipe / run-off-road
40,927
Failed to yield – turning leftOften angle / broadside
35,194
Failed to yield – stop signOften angle / broadside
30,913
Unsafe speedAny crash type
22,037
Followed too closelyRear-end
20,429
Disregarded stop-and-go signalOften angle / broadside
19,464
Under the influence – alcoholAny crash type
16,508
Typically rear-endTypically angle / broadsideOther or mixed

Typical crash pattern labels are Lavon Insurance’s interpretation of each factor; TxDOT does not publish crash type by contributing factor in these reports.

North Texas

2025 Crashes and Injuries by County

Reportable crashes, deaths and injuries for Lavon-area counties. Statewide, 76% of Texas crashes were collisions between moving vehicles; run-off-road crashes caused about 32% of deaths.13

CountyCrashesDeathsSerious injuriesAll injuries*
Collin15,533653567,864
Dallas43,9462741,66422,838
Rockwall2,721864959
Kaufman2,646241311,060
Hunt1,8152593842
Texas statewide538,8603,76917,418244,531

*Suspected serious, suspected minor and possible injuries; excludes injuries of unknown severity. TxDOT data as of April 7, 2026; counts may be revised.

🚗
Coverage check: Texas’ minimum liability limits are 30/60/25 — $30,000 per injured person. A single moderate injury averages more than $71,000 in total economic cost, and one serious injury averages about $281,000. Consider higher limits, uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage and an umbrella policy.

Commercial General Liability

Commercial General Liability · At a Glance

The Liability Claims Small Businesses Face Most

Customer injuries on business premises are now among the most common small business claims, and the cost of each one has more than doubled in a decade.

Slip, fall & customer injury
20%
Share of small business claims, 2020–2024 — up from 10% in the 2015 study56
Average customer injury claim
$45,000
Up from $20,000 in The Hartford’s 2015 study56
Big-claim concentration
2% → 54%
GL claims of $25K+ were about 2% of new claims but 54% of incurred dollars in 20257
Most Common

Top Small Business Claims by Frequency

Share of claims among The Hartford’s small business customers, 2020–2024. Slip, fall and customer injury claims — the core of general liability — tie for most common.5

Slip, fall & customer injuryCGL
20%
Water & freezing damageProperty
20%
Burglary & theftProperty
20%
Wind & hailProperty
15%
FireProperty
10%
General liability exposureProperty exposure
Most Costly

Top Small Business Claims by Average Cost

Average claim cost, 2020–2024. Two of the five costliest claim types — customer injury and reputational harm — fall under a CGL policy.5

FireProperty
$80,000
Vehicle accidentComm. Auto
$50,000
Slip, fall & customer injuryCGL
$45,000
Water & freezing damageProperty
$35,000
Reputational harmCGL
$35,000
General liabilityPropertyCommercial auto

Reputational harm (libel, slander and similar claims) is generally covered under Coverage B – Personal & Advertising Injury of a standard CGL form. Coverage depends on the actual policy wording.

Then vs. Now

How CGL Claims Have Changed Since 2015

Liability claim type2015 study2025 studyChange
Slip, fall & customer injuryShare of small business claims10%20%2×
Slip, fall & customer injuryAverage claim cost$20,000$45,000+125%
Reputational harmAverage claim cost$50,000$35,000−30%
Product liabilityAverage claim cost$35,000Not in 2025 top five—
GL claim involving a lawsuitAverage cost to defend & settle$75,000+——

2015 figures from The Hartford’s 2015 small business claims study (five years of claims data); 2025 figures from its 2020–2024 claims data. Dollar amounts are not inflation-adjusted.56

Where the Dollars Go

A Few Big Claims Drive Most CGL Costs

Across U.S. general liability claims in 2025, a small slice of large and litigated claims accounted for most of the money paid.7

Litigated claimsShare of all closed GL claims vs. share of dollars paid
5.8% of claims69.6% of $
Claims $25K and upShare of all new GL claims vs. share of incurred dollars
2% of claims54% of $
Claims $100K and upShare of all new GL claims vs. share of incurred dollars
0.2% of claims21.5% of $
Share of claimsShare of dollars
Industry Trends

What’s Pushing General Liability Costs Up

52% / 40%

Of 2025 GL claims, about 52% involved property damage and about 40% bodily injury.7

37.5×

Closed litigated GL claims cost 37.5 times more on average than non-litigated claims in 2025; average paid per new GL claim rose 10.6%.7

$83.4–$103.3B

Estimated added other-liability (occurrence) losses from 2015–2024 tied to economic and social inflation — roughly 27–34% of booked losses.8

🏢
Texas is a top-five state for new GL claim volume — California, Texas, Florida, Georgia and New York together accounted for 42.5% of new claims in 2025.7 Review your general liability limits and consider a commercial umbrella.
Common Questions

Insurance Claims FAQs

What is the most common homeowners insurance claim?

Wind and hail. Nationally it accounts for about half of homeowners claims, and in Texas wind and hail have made up an average of 62% of homeowners losses since 2019. Water damage and freezing is a distant second.

What is the most expensive type of home insurance claim?

Fire and lightning. These claims are uncommon — about 1 in 435 homes per year — but the average fire claim was $88,170 over 2019–2023, roughly six times the average wind or water claim.

What is the most common auto insurance claim?

Collision, followed closely by comprehensive (theft, glass, animal strikes and similar). Bodily injury liability claims are the least frequent but by far the costliest, averaging $28,278 in 2024.

What is the most common type of car accident?

Rear-end collisions. They made up about 28% of all U.S. police-reported crashes in 2022, followed by angle (broadside or T-bone) crashes at about 23% and sideswipes at about 14%.

Which type of car accident is the most deadly?

Per crash, head-on collisions: about 23 of every 1,000 head-on crashes are fatal, roughly 14 times the rate for rear-end crashes. By total deaths, single-vehicle crashes into fixed objects and angle (broadside) crashes account for the most fatal crashes.

What is the most common car accident injury?

Neck sprains and strains, often called whiplash. IIHS reports they are the most frequently reported injuries in U.S. auto insurance claims, and they are closely tied to rear-end crashes.

What is the most common general liability claim for a small business?

Customer slips, falls and injuries. In The Hartford’s 2020–2024 data they made up about 20% of small business claims, with an average cost of $45,000.

Are these numbers what I would pay or receive on a claim?

No. These are industry-wide averages. Your actual premium, deductible and claim outcome depend on your property, vehicles, business operations, limits and policy wording. Talk with a licensed agent to review your coverage.

See how your coverage stacks up

Local service. Multiple carriers. We’ll compare deductibles, limits and price for your home, auto or business.

Sources & Methodology

Where These Numbers Come From

  1. Triple-I (Insurance Information Institute), “Facts + Statistics: Homeowners and renters insurance” — ISO®/Verisk data, 2019–2023. National data; excludes Alaska, Texas and Puerto Rico. View source
  2. Texas Department of Insurance, news release, June 22, 2026 — Texas homeowners paid losses (2025) and wind/hail share of losses since 2019. Source data: Texas Statistical Plan for Residential Risks. View source
  3. LexisNexis Risk Solutions, U.S. Home Trends Report 2025 (2024 claim year vs. 2023). View source
  4. Triple-I, “Facts + Statistics: Auto insurance” — Private Passenger Auto Insurance Losses, 2015–2024, ISO®/Verisk paid-claim data. View source
  5. The Hartford, “Water and Freezing Damage, Burglary Lead The Hartford’s Top Five Small Business Claims,” Dec. 9, 2025 — 2020–2024 claims from more than 1 million small business policies. View source
  6. Insurance Journal, “10 Most Common and Costliest Small Business Claims,” Apr. 9, 2015 — reporting The Hartford’s 2015 small business claims study. View source
  7. Sedgwick, State of the Line: Casualty – General Liability, 2025 Year-End — JURIS claims data, calendar years 2021–2025. View source
  8. Triple-I and Casualty Actuarial Society, “The Impact of Increasing Inflation on Liability Insurance: 2015–2024,” via Business Wire, Oct. 30, 2025. View source
  9. Texas Department of Insurance, Homeowners Losses by County (interactive map and downloadable data). View source
  10. NHTSA, Traffic Safety Facts 2022: A Compilation of Motor Vehicle Traffic Crash Data (DOT HS 813 656), Table 29 – Crashes by First Harmful Event, Manner of Collision, and Crash Severity. View source
  11. NHTSA, Traffic Safety Facts Annual Report Tables, 2024 edition (updated June 2026) — estimated police-reported crashes, fatalities and injuries. View source
  12. NHTSA, The Economic and Societal Impact of Motor Vehicle Crashes, 2019 (Revised), DOT HS 813 403, Feb. 2023 — Tables 1-2, 1-3 and 3-2. View source
  13. Texas Department of Transportation, 2025 Crash Statistics — Texas Motor Vehicle Traffic Crash Facts; First Harmful Event of Crashes and Injuries by Severity; Crash Contributing Factors; Crashes and Injuries by County (data as of April 2026). View source
  14. Insurance Institute for Highway Safety, “IIHS launches new whiplash prevention test,” Jan. 27, 2026. View source
  15. Insurance Institute for Highway Safety, “Neck injury risk is lower if seats and head restraints are rated good,” Mar. 15, 2008 — State Farm and Nationwide claims data. View source
  16. Insurance Research Council, “Auto Injury Insurance Claims: A Study of Increasing Claim Severity,” news release, July 30, 2026 — 7.4 million claims, mid-2017 to mid-2022. View source

Figures are national or statewide industry averages and are not quotes, claim estimates or coverage advice. “Share of claims” values for homeowners and auto, and homeowners “share of claim dollars,” were calculated by Lavon Insurance from the published frequency and severity data. ISO/Verisk homeowners data excludes Texas; Texas-specific figures come from the Texas Department of Insurance. Small business figures reflect one carrier’s customers and may not represent all businesses. Publishers may revise their data after publication. Lavon Insurance is not affiliated with any source listed.

Share on Facebook